Programme



Thursday - Friday - Saturday - Sunday


Shift 2011 includes an Exhibiton, Concerts and DJ-Sets, Performances, das Film-, Video- and Lectures Programm, die Shift Talks, students' projects and the new Shift Club and also  Shift Workshops an the programme at Schaulager.


Download the programme (135 kb)



Thursday, 27. October 2011

18.30 Opening speeches followed by an aperitif

Exhibition Hall + HeK


18.00 - 24.00 Exhibition
20.30 - 21.15 Guided tour
21.30 - 21.45 Performance O'Hara & Moumeh

Concert Hall


18.30 - 20.00 Shift opening speeches followed by an aperitif
20.00 - 21.00 Dave Tompkins (DJ)
21.00 - 22.00 Rico Loop (live)

Shift Club


20.30 - 22.00 Performances Shift in Progress
22.00 - 02.00 Zaber Riders (DJ)

Shift in Progress


     Basement Festivalcenter and Container


18.00 - 24.00 Exhibition Shift in Progress

Workshops


20.00 - 23.00 DIY makeaway: Build a solar-powered bird or a noisemaker



Friday, 28. October 2011

Exhibition Hall + HeK


12.00 - 24.00 Exhibition
13.00 - 13.45 Guided tour
20.00 - 20.45 Guided tour
21.30 - 21.45 Performance O'Hara & Moumeh

Concert Hall


20.30 - 21.30 Buvette (live)
21.30 - 22.30 Gazelle Twin (live)
22.30 - 24.00 Nite jewel (live)
24.00 - 01.00 Matias Aguayo (live)
01.00 - 03.00 Robag Wruhme (DJ)
03.00 - 04.00 Die Vögel (live)

Schaulager


13.30 - 15.00 Screening Ashim Ahluwalia – John & Jane
15.15 - 16.30 Screening Nadia Schneider
16.30 – 18.00 Screening Jessica Manstetten programme 1 + Talk
18.00 – 19.30 Screening Sandra Naumann programme 1 + Talk
20.00 – 21.00 Lecture Dave Tompkins

Electron Festival @ Shift Club


     Headphone Concerts


22.00, 23.30, 01.00, 02.30 Electron DJs
22.30 - 23.30 Reverse Engineering
24.00 - 01.00 Mimetic (live)
01.30 - 02.30 Oxsa (live)
02.45 - 04.00 Bauchamp (live)

Lounge


18.00 - 20.00 Migros Culture Percentage "Digital Culture" Awards 2011

Shift in Progress


     Basement Festivalcenter and Container


12.00 - 24.00 Exhibition Shift in Progress
14.00 - 17.30 Shift in Progress open discussions
17.30 - 18.00 Guided tour
18.00 - 24.00 Performance Tzion Hazan

Workshops


12.00 - 18.00 Workshop for kids aged 6+: Build robots or fantasy creatures from

                      electronic scrap
17.00 - 23.00 DIY makeaway: Build a solar-powered bird or a noisemaker



Saturday, 29. October 2011

Exhibition Hall + HeK


12.00 - 24.00 Exhibition
13.00 - 13.45 Guided tour
14.30 - 14.45 Performance O'Hara & Moumeh
20.00 - 20.45 Guided tour

Concert Hall


20.30 - 21.30 Ben Hereth (live)
21.30 - 22.30 Holy Other (live)
22.30 - 24.00 Ghostpoet (live)
24.00 - 01.00 Cooly G (live)
01.00 - 02.00 Tim Exile (live)
02.00 - 03.00 Hudson Mohawke
03.00 - 04.00 Ikonika (DJ)

Schaulager


12.30 – 14.15 Screening Sandra Naumann Progr. 2 + Talk
14.30 – 15.45 Screening Nadia Schneider + Talk
16.00 – 16.30 Lecture P. Ellimann
16.45 – 18.00 Screening Philippe Alain Michaud + Talk
18.15 – 19.30 Screening Manstetten Progr. 2 + Talk
20.00 – 21.00 Performance Erik Bünger

Swiss Electronic Music @ Shift Club


22.00 - 23.00 Kali 1.618 &VJ Jynzé
23.30 - 00.30 JooLs & lejoerg
01.00 - 02.00 dprojekt & Suffix
02.30 - 03.30 Lipka & Sigmasix

Lounge


14.00 - 14.30 Max Philipp Schmid, artist talk
14.30 - 15.00 Atelier Hauert / Reichmuth, artist talk
15.00 - 15.30 Michael Markert, artist talk
15.30 - 16.00 Hörner / Antlfinger, artist talk
17.00 - 17.30 Book presentation Dis/Connecting/Media. On the Technology, 

                      Practices and Aesthetics of the (Cell) Phone.
17.30 - 18.00 Maayan Sheleff on video art in Israel
18.00 - 18.30 Tim Exile, artist talk
18.30 - 19.00 Alexis O'Hara, artist talk
19.00 - 19.30 Peter Keene, artist talk
19.30 - 20.00 Julian Palacz, artist talk

Shift in Progress


     Basement Festivalcenter and Container


12.00 - 24.00 Exhibition Shift in Progress
16.00 - 16.45 Guided tour
18.00 - 23.00 Performance Tzion Hazan

Workshops


12.00 - 18.00 Workshop for kids aged 6+: Build robots or fantasy creatures from

                      electronic scrap
14.00 - 23.00 DIY makeaway: Build a solar-powered bird or a noisemaker



Sunday, 31. October 2011

Exhibition Hall + HeK


11.00 - 18.00 Exhibition
13.00 - 13.45 Führung
14.30 - 14.45 Performance O'Hara & Moumeh
16.00 - 16.45 Guided tour in english

Schaulager


12.00 – 13.00 Screening Philippe Alain Michaud
13.00 – 14.00 Lecture Friedrich Tietjen
14.00 – 15.00 Lecture Brigitte Felderer
15.00 – 16.00 Lecture Veit Erlmann
16.30 – 18.00 Screening Ashim Ahluwalia – John & Jane

Lounge


14.00 - 15.30 Screening Jessica Manstetten programme 1

Shift in Progress


     Basement Festivalcenter and Container


11.00 - 18.00 Exhibition Shift in Progress
16.00 - 16.30 Guided tour

Workshops


11.00 - 18.00 DIY makeaway: Build a solar-powered bird or a noisemaker
12.00 - 16.00 Workshop for kids aged 6+: Build robots or fantasy creatures

                      from electronic scarp